1. Skip to content

Terms and conditions

  • Members will receive a bulletin three times a year and an annual report. You may opt to receive these by email or post.
  • Membership requests are subject to formal ratification by Council.
  • You can only apply to join for yourself or jointly with your partner. We cannot accept applications on behalf of someone else as they must agree with our objects and General Principles when joining.
  • Privacy policy: your particulars will not be passed on to any third party.
  • Members outside of the UK do not receive postal mailings, unless special arrangements are made.
  • New members and supporters are added to the general mailing list, you can opt out at any time.
  • Direct debits are covered by the Direct Debit Guarantee.
  • Unless otherwise stated a full refund will be available for tickets for events cancelled within 14 days of the event. The NSS reserves the right to offer a partial refund after this date.
  • You have the right to cancel a membership or donation for a full refund within 7 days of purchase.
  • For any other refunds or payment issues please contact the NSS office.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how "National Secular Society" uses and protects any information that you give "National Secular Society" when you use this website.

"National Secular Society" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement."National Secular Society" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 10 November 2016 and is included in the footers of all pages and newsletters.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to supporter surveys

We will not pass your information on to any third party.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and better communicate with members and supporters, in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • New members and supporters are added to the Newsline mailing list, you can opt out at any time. We may use the information to improve our campaigns and opportunities.
  • In addition to Newsline, we may occasionally send emails about campaigns, news, opportunities, events or other relevant information using the email address which you have provided. You can opt out at any time using the links in all such emails.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for supporter research purposes.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@secularism.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to admin@secularism.org.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Card payments

Card payments are taken through our CiviCRM online forms and use WorldPay. For questions related to any payments please contact admin@secularism.org.uk

Direct Debit guarantee

  • This Guarantee is offered by all banks and building societies that accept instructions to pay Direct Debits.
  • If there are any changes to the amount, date or frequency of your Direct Debit the National Secular Society will notify you 10 working days in advance of your account being debited or as otherwise agreed. If you request the National Secular Society to collect a payment, confirmation of the amount and date will be given to you at the time of the request.
  • If an error is made in the payment of your Direct Debit, by the National Secular Society or your bank or building society, you are entitled to a full and immediate refund of the amount paid from your bank or building society – If you receive a refund you are not entitled to, you must pay it back when the National Secular Society asks you to.
  • You can cancel a Direct Debit at any time by simply contacting your bank or building society. Written confirmation may be required. Please also notify us.

General principles

Our campaigning and policy objectives are guided by our Secular Charter. New members must agree to our General Principles.

The National Secular Society's General Principles are as follows:

  • The National Secular Society asserts that people of different religions and beliefs and none should be equal before the law, and that a secular state is the best guarantor of this equality.
  • The National Secular Society demands the complete separation of Church and State and the abolition of all privileges granted to religious organisations.
  • The National Secular Society affirms that freedom of expression and the free criticism of institutions and ideas are fundamental human rights essential to a civilised State.
  • Affirming that morality is social in origin and application, the National Secular Society aims to promote the happiness and well-being of humanity.